Privacy Policy

Enchanting Holidays

Enchanting Holiday PRIVACY POLICY
Enchanting Holiday and its related parties are committed to protecting your Personal Information that you share with us. We want you to understand our Privacy Policy and what it means to you, our customer. Please take a moment to review our Privacy Policies and Frequently Asked Questions section of this page. By using our website or the services offered by us, you are consenting to our use of such personal information as you provide to us as described herein. If you do not consent to our use of your information, please do not use our services. Any questions you have about our Privacy Policy, or the information contained herein can be directed to our Privacy Officer at: info@enchantingholiday.com

We do our utmost to ensure your personal information is safeguarded and protected, by adhering and acting in accordance with the Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (the Act) (PIPEDA) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for Protection of Personal Information.



HOW IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTED
All personal information is stored in secure databases at secure addresses to prevent unauthorized access. Passwords, encryption devices and firewalls protect these databases. Please note however that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot ensure the security of information you transmit to us over the Internet. Access to your personal and private information is limited to authorize employees only. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures. Unauthorized access and/or disclosure of client information are strictly prohibited. All of our employees are expected to maintain the confidentiality of customer information at all times.



OTHER SITES
The Enchanting Holiday Web Site may contain links to other sites. Other sites may also reference or link to the Spectacular Trips Web Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites. Any information you may disclose at these other sites is not governed by this privacy policy. We encourage you to review these policies at any site you visit.



ASSURANCES
If you feel you have a dispute with Enchanting Holiday regarding our privacy policy procedures and practices, or you feel your privacy has been violated, please contact us by e-mail or by phone.



YOUR CONSENT
By using our Web site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Spectacular Trips. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.?
When you browse our Web site and have not registered for any online service from Enchanting Holiday, you browse anonymously. Enchanting Holiday does however, use "cookies" to make our website more efficient and convenient. They tell us how you use our site but do not store any personally identifiable information. The generic information provided by cookies is used for the purpose of measuring response rates to Web page and E-mail hyperlinks as well as overall site activity and performance to help us serve you better.



IP ADDRESSES
Enchanting Holiday collects the IP addresses used to access our Site and the dates and times of access. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the Site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not personally linked to identifiable information.



INFORMATION USE
We may use Personal Information you have given us with any of our group of companies, including our associate companies and any of our subsidiaries or commonly-owned companies, to for example, provide a service, ensure proper booking, measure consumer interest in our various products and services and inform you about products and services. If you have provided your E-mail address to us or to a company we've partnered with to make their products and services available to you, we may send you E-mail. These E-mails may be based on Personal Information you provided in your initial transaction with us, in surveys both online and offline, from information that may indicate purchasing preferences and lifestyle, as well as available from external sources. These E-mails come directly from Enchanting Holiday. You can opt-out from receiving E-mail from Enchanting Holiday as described below in the section, "Declining E-mail." When we send you E-mail, we may use your E-mail address to identify information about your receipt of the E-mail, including whether the communication was opened, how many times it was viewed and whether you clicked on an embedded hyperlink to reach a particular product or service. This information is used to measure response rates to E-mail communications as well as enhance your Site experience.
Enchanting Holiday does not provide your Personal Information to our business partners. However, we may send you offers on behalf of our business partners. If you take advantage of an offer from an Enchanting Holiday business partner and become their customer, they may independently wish to send E-Mails to you. In this case, you will need to inform them separately if you wish to decline receiving future E-mails from them.?



SECURITY
It is our intent to protect against the unauthorized use of personally-identifying information that we have collected from you. We use a variety of technologies and processes for protection of our customer data. We work to limit the personally-identifying information we provide to outside companies with whom we contract to only what they need to carry out their responsibilities. When you request a brochure or create an account on our web site, your personal information is transmitted in an encrypted format. We always want to provide you with the best possible service. To do this, we collect information that allows us to, among other things: enhance your experience on the Enchanting Holiday Web Site, send you brochures or offers we believe may be of interest to you, identify your product and service preferences, customize our communications to you, process your travel reservation, or contact you about the status of your reservation.



COOKIES AND OTHER WEB TECHNOLOGIES
It is our intent to protect against the unauthorized use of personally-identifying information that we have collected from you. We use a variety of technologies and processes for protection of our customer data. We work to limit the personally-identifying information we provide to outside companies with whom we contract to only what they need to carry out their responsibilities. When you request a brochure or create an account on our web site, your personal information is transmitted in an encrypted format. We always want to provide you with the best possible service. To do this, we collect information that allows us to, among other things: enhance your experience on the Enchanting Holiday Web Site, send you brochures or offers we believe may be of interest to you, identify your product and service preferences, customize our communications to you, process your travel reservation, or contact you about the status of your reservation.



MESSAGE BOARD & PHOTO GALLERIES
We may offer message boards and photo galleries for our customers' enjoyment. As we are sure you are aware, anything you post online is available for the world to see. We make no representations and undertake no obligations as to information you voluntarily post. By posting a message on our site or sending in photos for our photo gallery, you understand it becomes public domain and therefore may be used by Enchanting Holiday for marketing purposes without any compensation required to be paid to you.



WHAT WE ASK FOR AND WHY
You can purchase a trip or make a reservation by contacting our sales team or by visiting our website. At that time, we will ask you to provide some basic information (such as your name, phone number and credit card number and expiration date) so that we can identify you, contact you and process your purchase. We may also need your gender and age for identification purposes. However, we may need more information than is required for a standard travel booking, as we strive to offer an unparalleled level of customized service. Below is a description of some of the extra information we may require.



DIETARY REQUIREMENTS
We understand that many people prefer or are required to follow certain diets. We try to accommodate these choices and needs whenever possible. To accomplish this, your dietary preferences need to be recorded in your booking. This information is then transferred to your Enchanting Holiday Guides, who will in turn contact the various restaurants and hotels to ensure that your requirements can be met.



PHYSICAL AND HEALTH DETAILS
We need to obtain information about your age, gender, height and general health so that we can provide you with the appropriate equipment and ensure your personal health and safety.



FLIGHT AND PASSPORT INFORMATION
We request your flight information in order to provide you with any necessary airport pick-up or drop-off services and/or to ensure that you will have adequate time to get to the airport for your flights. For some trips, we request passport information because it is required by our local service providers (e.g. a hotel, train or a ship) or to facilitate your transportation while on an Enchanting Holiday trip.



PERSONAL PREFERANCES
Enchanting Holiday constantly strives to provide you with the highest levels of personal service. Our sales team records any special requests or preferences that are specified at the time of your booking. This information is passed on to your Guides and enables the Guides to meet and exceed all of your expectations. Also, our Guides may pass on information about special requests or preferences expressed by travelers while on a trip. We maintain a record of this information to ensure that on subsequent trips these personal preferences continue to be accommodated. We also keep a record of past trips you have taken with Enchanting Holiday. This allows us to understand the type of activities or trips you prefer and to determine what information you might find interesting.



UPDATING THIS POLICY
We will modify this policy in a timely manner when necessary to reflect changes to our Policy. You are obligated to review this Policy from time to time to review these changes.